COME ON WORLD LETS SING IN HARMONY

February 14, 2018


I love part of the song where it goes "I want to teach the world to sing, in perfect harmony." it seems like a beautiful picture of peace to me. of gentle love bc can you imagine the world singing together? Sadly, I know that this world is not perfect and that this is not the story of the planet at the moment...

BUT. still. (tiny image of heaven am I right?)

In a previous blogpost, I asked you all what your DREAM JOB was. so if you already answered, ignore me asking again. If not, comment below bc you guys legit inspire me so much!

DREAM JOB :
DREAM PLACE TO LIVE :
DREAM LIFE GOAL INVOLVING HELPING OTHER(s) : 

I'm curious bc the world is cracking under pressure - and I know that you feel that way too. maybe not every moment of every day, but there are moments in days when you just are exhausted. that's okay, truly. my precious friend gave me sound advice on this topic recently.

there is a very valid reason to be afraid - but there is also a VERY valid God who is walking through with you. He is crying with you and holding you in the depths of despair. This is confusing. This is scary. And His character is constant. The God who split the Red Sea and multiplied a little boy's loaves and fish is the God that is holding you under His wings, and is protecting your very fragile heart. 

Yes, I cried after she texted me that.

I was also chatting with another friend lol and I couldn't decide what to post about this week. She mentioned doing a Valentines post, since I am posting on Valentines day lol. so HAPPY VALENTINES DAY FOLKS. but I was like "eh. I don't think it would turn out" bc right now I'm facing a cracking earth with the lava a little too close. God is near but fear is too. That makes sense right?...

those 3 questions I asked at the beginning of the post are really what I've been thinking about lately. mainly the last one, tbh. it makes sense that we surviving together, plugging along making it thru monday onto tuesday thru wednesday, hoping thursday won't be awful and begging for friday to hurry up so saturday will arrive, bringing sunday and then monday happens again. x52 weeks x a life

it's the truth. but
WHO ELSE IS SICK OF SURVIVING AND IS REALLY HOLDING OUT HOPE FOR THRIVING

This is my Valentine for the world. I want you all to know that God has indeed won the battle. That He is in control. That God knows. He knows your pain, your struggles, your fears...He will hold them for you.

stop waiting for the weekends in your life and live the weeks you've got. learn to sing when the you're falling through the cracks. (lol trust me i'm pretty sure its okay if the song sounds a little like a scream once in awhile)  

ALSO SHOUTOUT TO BREE WHO WAS WILLING TO GO OUTSIDE IN OUR 12 INCHES OF SNOW WHEN IT WAS 8 DEGREES FOR A PHOTOSHOOT (sorry i forgot your gloves)

so HAVE A GREAT DAY REMINDING PEOPLE YOU LOVE THEM + DON'T FORGET GOD HAS A RADICAL LOVE FOR YOU

WHY NON FICTION BOOKS ARE MY FAVORITE

February 7, 2018

I grew up being an intense reader. It started out as most kids do. when I hit 10-12, we switched our library to the one I still go to. (not the one I am working at rn tho) It is a FANTASTIC place.
In fact, this May it'll be hitting 100 years old. yes... I'm really excited. XD It's a library jammed with history. I kid you not 90% of the books I read involved history - real life people living real life. I got attached pretty quickly. 

To this day, a majority of the books I read are historical fiction. This isn't bc I have anything against different genres! In fact, I've read some pretty cool sci-fy and fantasy books, but I always pull back to what is my personal favorite - learning about people. 

and then one day I discovered NON FICTION AND BROOOOOOO. that was a good day, yup. 

It's just that I found learning from lives that have already been lived is an amazing thing. There is a lot of respect to be held for a lot of the people who have written the books as well. like SOME SUPER TOUGH THINGS HAVE HAPPENED. but they press on. they share their story. they share what has helped them thru the pain. 

SOME OF MY TOP FAVORITE NON FICTION BOOKS

  1. The Hiding Place - Corrie Ten Boom 
  2. JESUS FREAKS - D.C Talk
  3. Life without Limits + Unstoppable - Nick Vujicic 
  4. SISTER FREAKS + HEARTS ON FIRE 
  5. Maria - Maria Von Trapp 
  6. Kisses from Katie - Katie Davis (ALSO I REALLY WANNA READ HER NEW ONE!!!)
  7. Into the Deep - Robert Rongers (don't read unless you wanna bawl at 4 am like I did..)
  8. The Magnolia Story - Chip + Joanna Gaines 
  9. My name is Malala 
  10. also all the cookbooks and gardening books and herb books. YUS 

sorry I don't have more to list rn. I'm afraid I often forget to list the non-fiction books I read............NEED TO WORK ON THAT. I also have waaayyy too many biographies that I want to read *covers face* 

Last month I was asked to pick a favorite new book that I would recommend at the library. I actually seriously struggled with this. as you now know, most of the books I love are old. In the end, I did pick one about herbs bc dude. ITS SUCH A COOL BOOK. that was kinda the moment when I realized loving non-fiction was actually me. 

and yes..... I freak out every single time we get a new food book/cook book. ITS LIKE FOOD BLOGS BUT OH MAN THE PHOTOS. I check them all out hahhaaaa XD #lovemyjob

me with food and books lol

I'll admit that I am a book addict. about 99% of my day involves them + words. AND I'M 100% OKAY WITH THAT. 


what is your favorite genre + 1 book in it....
most liked non fiction book you've read? 


BASICALLY THIS IS WHY MY HEART HURTS RN

January 31, 2018

I get the feeling that a majority of the people on planet earth wake up thinking the day is ruined already. even tho the sun is shining and the sky blue. that they aren't supposed to be here.
that they aren't loved. (do you feel this way?)

it always makes me ache to hear the words of disdain spoken about someone else..but when they say the words about themself. oh man. that's when I panic. bc how are you supposed to remind a human being that they were created by God filled with radical love? but worst yet, how can you describe that radical love when they don't even know a taste of it?

bc I'm realizing that a lot of souls are empty of love and held by a prison of pain.

and in that sea of emotion, I'm lost. not completely, but turned around enough to the point of wondering what I can do in the vast scheme of life...to help others see. I feel small. like a shadow of what I want to be. the questions keep raging on. they keep flowing. and I keep wondering

what am i supposed to do? 
+ what do you do?

(just know this. i don't give up easy)